Tuesday, September 7, 2010

PostHeaderIcon Letter from 9/6/10

my new companion is elder wakefield from california. hes way chill. pretty fun and i think were gonna have alot of success for sure. just had three baptisms this weekend. that was sweet. it was a lady named mari, and her kids hugo. who is fourteen and her daugheter daniela who is nine. i gotta baptise the mom and daniela and a kid from the ward baptised hugo. it was awesome. she is terrorfied of the water and was gripping my arm like crazy but was super brave and super awesome. were trying to baptise every week this transfer. theres two kids. karla, lalo, and then other brothers serjio and abraham and we should be baptising them soon it{ll be sweet. its cooling down a bit. only like 105 every day hahah. but im having alot of fun with my new comp. he-s pretty funny

elder jolleys mom is the best. mamcita jolley. tell her thanks for the letters. she even sent me a birthday card too. so tell her. thanks for me and ill try and write her soon. its tough to write cuz they still havent gone to the us so i dunno how else to send a card from here. we{ll have to figure it out sometime. but tell her thank you for me and thanks for the letter and that elder jolley is awesome and one of the funniest and nicest people i know. super awesome friend. ha for sure we{ll give them a ride in the cars when i get back and ya the food still is terrable. we ate the same two thinks for four meals and then it was just plain crap today so we ate what little we could and were gonna go eat tacos and burritos later. they are always good here. amazing. like twice a week we get tacos from some stand. ha ya i heard that e jolley got here too finially and its good to hear. were finially all in mexico. i just took six months to do so. love you. nate


Post a Comment


Nate has asked me (his sister-in-law) to update his blog while he's gone. I will be doing a lot of copy and pasting so it will be up to you to interpret his letters! Good Luck!!!!!!! :D

Brooke :)

About Me